history500
Not withstanding the inexorable consequences of war, Kappa Alpha Psi witnessed slow but continuous progress. On the 21st of April in the war year of 1917 the Theta of Kappa Alpha Psi was chartered at Northwestern University in Evanston, Illinois. Located in the North Central Province, it was the fraternity’s eighth great chapter and the first in the Chicago area. The Charter Members were Brothers E. Wilbur Johnson, Ira M. Henderson, T.F. Charleston, Carlyle F. Stewart and Roy Young.

Due to the meager number of students enrolled at the university in the late 1950s and early 1960s, the Theta Chapter became inactive for a period. Theta Chapter was reactivated in 1968 by Brother Dan Davis (Alpha Rho, 1967), a former student, coach and athlete at Northwestern University. Brother Davis served as Dean of the Scrollers Club and intitated Kappa Ship Black Is Beautiful Bismarck into the Bond on June 17, 1968 (shown below). The new members were Brothers Leon Coleman Jr., Roland Person Jr., Stephen Broussard, Robert Scott, Clinton Bristow Jr., Gregory Harper, Earl Freeman, William “Bill” West, Michael Smith, James Hill Jr., and John Trimble.

The history of the Theta Chapter is long and storied and continues to be written in that good old Kappa Spirit in the name of Phi Nu Pi.

Lineage

Charter Members (4/21/1917)

  1. E. Wilbur Johnson
  2. Ira M. Henderson
  3. T.F. Charleston
  4. Carlyle F. Stewart
  5. Roy Young

Circa 1919

  1. W.A. Fountain
  2. J.N. Goddard
  3. G.D. Lipscomb
  4. H.G. Parker
  5. S. Peyton
  6. K.K. Merrell Jr.
  7. H.L. Moore
  8. J.E. Turner
  9. C.F. Woods

1924

  1. James T. Lorick
  2. Harrison Ferrill

1929

  1. J.E. Clayton

1930

  1. G. Smith Hawkins
  2. Everett Hill

1931

  1. G. Smith Hawkins
  2. Frank L. Fail
  3. Everett J. Hill
  4. Walter L. Lowe
  5. Charles C. Luck
  6. Marcus H. Ray
  7. Robert Miller
  8. Houston H. Hall

Board of Directors (1931)

  1. James T. Lorick
  2. Emory Gray
  3. Wendell Green
  4. James L. Clayton
  5. Z.T. Brayden

Circa 1934-1938

  1. Clarence David Hinton

Line Name Unknown (4/30/1938)

  1. Caesar Edward Smith

6/19/1948

  1. Kenneth Gibson

Circa 1951

  1. Silas Brewer
  2. Charles Bouyer
  3. Rudolph Cook
  4. Mark Gibson
  5. Warren J. Hayes
  6. David Helms
  7. Harry Hopkins
  8. David S. Logan
  9. John Morris
  10. Thomas McNeal
  11. Luix V. Overbea
  12. Fred Spencer
  13. Warren Taylor
  14. Douglas Wilson

1951

  1. Joseph S. Jenkins

11/7/1952

  1. John E. Wilson

1953

  1. Everette A. Braden

Black Is Beautiful Bismark (6/17/1968)

  1. Leon Coleman, Jr.
  2. Roland Person, Jr.
  3. Stephen Broussard
  4. Robert Scott
  5. Clinton Bristow, Jr.
  6. Gregory Harper
  7. Earl Freeman
  8. William “Bill” West
  9. Michael Smith
  10. James Hill, Jr.
  11. John Trimble

H.M.S. Love (12/22/1968)

  1. Herbert Melton, Jr.

U.S.S. Pride (5/26/1969)

  1. Floyd Crider

Sickly Seven (9/5/1969)

  1. Gregory Brown
  2. Roscoe Beach
  3. Rene’ Clyde Gay
  4. Nathaniel Tindall
  5. Theodore Lee
  6. Isiah Williams
  7. Charles Hoffman

Forgetful Four (4/5/1970)

  1. Willie Johnson, Jr.
  2. Russell Jackson
  3. James Liddell
  4. Robert Rimmer, Jr.

Ebony Eight Excuses (4/10/1971)

  1. Tommy Williams
  2. Leonard Dabney
  3. Henry Drake
  4. Henry Meacham, Jr.
  5. Boysie R. Shorter III
  6. Ron Saunders
  7. Charles Hill
  8. Marvin Smith

Troublesome 12+2 (Summer 1971)

  1. Frank Roberts
  2. Joe White
  3. Richard Morrow
  4. Gilbert Russell
  5. Joseph Thomas
  6. Coy E. Satterfield
  7. George Carry, Jr.
  8. Elanders Frazier
  9. Felix Archi
  10. Mario Wright
  11. Anthony Wicks
  12. 1Ricky Scrutchins
  13. Jeffrey Bryant
  14. Dennis Davis

Invictus Six (4/8/1972)

  1. Andrea Perkins
  2. Hugh Jackson
  3. Albert Chesser
  4. Charles Bone
  5. Robert Johnson
  6. Cyrus Joyner

Fearsome Five (6/6/1972)

  1. Julius West
  2. Lamont Change
  3. Dennis Rhodes
  4. Bruce Nicholson
  5. Michael Reed

Elusive Eight (5/22/1973)

  1. Doug Billings
  2. Charles Jefferson
  3. Mark Reddrick
  4. Richard Newberry
  5. Edwin Jefferson
  6. Michael Fuller
  7. Dan Gardner
  8. Jeffrey Wade

Fearless Freaky Four (Swing: Theta & Chicago – 8/4/1973)

  1. Henry Davis
  2. James Keller
  3. Mark Pool
  4. Robert Goode

Narcissus Nine (5/25/1974)

  1. Keith Emmons
  2. Cornelius Rogers
  3. Marlon Hines
  4. Roland Beverly III
  5. Paul Johnson
  6. Barry Adams
  7. Anthony Patterson
  8. Rodney Williams
  9. Eugene Combs, Jr.

Line Name Unknown (Swing: Theta & Chicago – 6/17/1974)

  1. Harry Gilliam
  2. Dwayne Gibbs

Fugitive Four From the Fourth Dimension (3/13/1976)

  1. Charles Davis
  2. Leon Martin
  3. Michael Burton
  4. Jeffron Boynes

Deuces Wild (5/25/1977)

  1. Joseph Jasper Jr.
  2. Maurice Kane

Fantastic Four (5/20/1978)

  1. Bryan Green
  2. Mystery
  3. Benaud Jones
  4. Jerome Mallard

Fearless Five (5/19/1979)

  1. Brian Pharr
  2. Steven Scott
  3. Vincent Rhodes
  4. Danny Scotton
  5. Gregory Hodge

Futile Four From The Realm of Excuses (5/24/1980)

  1. Gerald “Twig” Green
  2. John Marshall Jones, Jr.
  3. Roderick Archer
  4. Wade Griffith

Traumatic Trio (6/5/1982)

  1. Michael Nixon
  2. John Lane (University of Illinois at Chicago)
  3. Mark Casselberry (Northeastern Illinois University)

Turbulent Ten (5/28/1983)

  1. Yaw K. Ofosu (Loyola University)
  2. Kevin Villars
  3. Dwain Perry
  4. Randy Dixon (Loyola University)
  5. Christopher Williams
  6. John Ray, Jr.
  7. Steve Moore (Loyola University)
  8. Victor Adams (Loyola University)
  9. Michael Summers
  10. Alex Booker

Flamboyant Five (4/7/1984)

  1. Jeff West
  2. Donald Prentiss
  3. Darrell Rush (Northeastern Illinois University)
  4. Stacey Elliot
  5. Bryan Jordan (Loyola University)

Tenacious Ten (3/3/1985)

  1. Patrick Nwankpa (Loyola University)
  2. Rodney Pate
  3. Devon Brown
  4. Randy Harlow
  5. Nicholas Gillie
  6. Ron Blake
  7. Eric Harris
  8. Terence Davis
  9. Chris Feaman
  10. Eric Griffin

Fantom Five (3/8/1987)

  1. Kerry P. Gray
  2. Von Aundre Hester
  3. P. Scott Montgomery
  4. Mike Flournoy (Loyola University)
  5. Christopher S. Holiday

Ferocious Four (4/30/1988)

  1. Phil Pardo
  2. Al Harris (Kendall College)
  3. Terrell Tate
  4. Serge Adam

Survivors of Sin (2/24/1989)

  1. Donald Green
  2. Boris Prentiss
  3. D’Artis Jones
  4. Tyrone Payne
  5. Abdul Raheem Jalal
  6. Geoff Taylor

Silent But Deadly (3/10/1990)

  1. Brian Edwards
  2. Peter Henderson

Bloody But Unbowed (3/6/1992)

  1. Dawayne Whittington
  2. Justin Terry
  3. William Jacob
  4. Robert Dixon

One False Move (3/2/1993)

  1. Ryan Tucker
  2. Marcus Cook
  3. Farid Telhame

Feel No Pain (5/27/1994)

  1. Dion Lee
  2. Tchad Blair
  3. Marcus Folmar

Un-lawful Entry (5/18/1995)

  1. Christian Strachan
  2. Jevon Johnson
  3. Derrick Williams
  4. Carl Golden
  5. Karuna Hans Warren

One Unconquerable Soul (Spring 1996)

  1. Sharif Atkins

Kourage Under Fire (7/27/1997)

  1. Courtney Burress
  2. Javier Collins
  3. Vaughn Caldon

Against All Odds (Spring 1998)

  1. Cory J. Hightie
  2. Kenneth Powers
  3. Gregory Neal
  4. Jamal Ross

Defenders of the Diamond (Fall 1999)

  1. Darius A. Hines
  2. Anthony Hall (Loyola University)
  3. Justin Lott

Killer Instinct (Spring 2001)

  1. Andre Watson
  2. Darren J. Brown
  3. Ebo Dawson-Andoh

Lake Forest College (Spring 2001)

  1. J. Nicholas Harrison
  2. Jason Holton
  3. David Krich
  4. Kevin Holmes

By My DAMN Self (Fall 2001)

  1. Emron Walwyn

Last Kall (Spring 2002)

  1. Keven Brown

Konstant Vigilance (Fall 2002)

  1. Jonathan Fields
  2. Devin C. Patterson

Kome See Me (Spring 2004)

  1. Jonathon Milam
  2. Joseph Ferguson
  3. Russ Armstrong
  4. Harlan Seyton
  5. Jonathan Reynolds

Take That Take That (Spring 2005)

  1. David Ely
  2. Chris Brown (Loyola University)
  3. Lawrence Carroll (Loyola University)
  4. Tchedly Desire (Loyola University)
  5. Trevor Hughes (Loyola University)

Klose Kall (Spring 2006)

  1. Todd Johnson
  2. Roosevelt Moneyham III (Loyola University)
  3. Shaun Ossei-Owusu
  4. Thaddeus Williams
  5. Adam Welton
  6. David Oredugba
  7. Michael Collins
  8. Troy Boyd, Jr.

Ima Do Me (Spring 2007)

  1. Stephen Simmons

Rekonstrukted Khaos (Spring 2009)

  1. Austin Stevenson
  2. Alex Demas
  3. Joshua West

Traumatik Kronology (11/19/2010)

  1. Dallas Wright

Prodigies of Perseverance (3/17/2011)

  1. James “Jay” W. Jordan
  2. Adam Jackson

Solitary Konfinement (4/6/2012)

  1. Benjamin Ubani (Loyola University)

Kase Klosed (3/25/2013)

  1. Richard Peck III ( Loyola University)
  2. Daniel Mayor

Immortal PerfeKtion (3/14/2014)

  1. Dwight White, Jr
  2. Julian Marshall ( Loyola University)
  3. Collin Kim ( Loyola University)

Khronic Khaos (Spring 2016)

  1. Gianni Cook
  2. Thaddeus Tukes
  3. Tunde Kelani

Centennial ResureKtion (Winter 2017)

  1. Alonzo Mayo
  2. Kyle Queiro
  3. Marcus McShepard